Chat is currently offline
X
Our live chat operators will be back online between:
07:00 – 23:00 Melbourne Time, 7 days a week.

You can still get in touch with us by completing our contact form:
Contact Us
Home > Immigration Services > Immigration Update – Accredited Sponsor Requirements

Immigration Update – Accredited Sponsor Requirements

visa

Changes to Accredited Sponsor requirements under Australia’s 457 visa program

The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) has announced new requirements (effective 1 July 2016) to become an accredited sponsor under the subclass 457 visa program.

The benefits include that the sponsorship is valid for six instead of five years and that nomination and visa applications lodged under that sponsorship will receive priority processing.

In order to qualify for Accredited Status a sponsor must have a history of good standing with DIBP, satisfy all the requirements for standard business sponsorship and also meet the following additional criteria:

  • be a government agency, a publicly-listed company or a private company with at least AUD four million annual turnover for the last three years;
  • have been an active 457 sponsor for at least three years (with no more than a six month break in the past 36 months), with no adverse information (based on monitoring, including formal warnings and sanctions);
  • have sponsored at least ten primary 457 visa holders in the 24 months prior to the application for accreditation;
  • have lodged an agreed level of decision-ready applications over the previous two years;
  • have a non-approval rate of less than 3% for the previous three years;
  • have Australian workers comprising at least 75% of their workforce in Australia;
  • engage all 457 holders as employees under a written contract of employment that includes at least the minimum employment entitlements as required under the National Employment Standards (unless their occupation is exempt from this requirement);
  • have all Australian employees paid in accordance with an Enterprise Agreement or an internal salary table that reflects the current market salary rates for all occupations in their business;
  • have provided details of all business activities undertaken by their business to DIBP;
  • have provided details of all Principals / Directors of their business to DIBP.

There will also be additional benefits for accredited sponsors in relation to certain nomination applications that meet other occupation and salary requirements in the form of streamlined processing of these nomination applications.

Should you require further information or would like to discuss becoming an accredited sponsor in Australia please do not hesitate to contact Santa Fe Immigration Services on +612 92624477 or email [email protected]

Tara Ende
National Immigration Service Delivery Manager

Registered Migration Agent No. 0742398

Santa Fe Immigration Services