Chat is currently offline
X
Our live chat operators will be back online between:
07:00 – 23:00 Melbourne Time, 7 days a week.

You can still get in touch with us by completing our contact form:
Contact Us
> Immigration Services > Immigration Update – Accredited Sponsor Requirements

Immigration Update – Accredited Sponsor Requirements

visa

Changes to Accredited Sponsor requirements under Australia’s 457 visa program

The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) has announced new requirements (effective 1 July 2016) to become an accredited sponsor under the subclass 457 visa program.

The benefits include that the sponsorship is valid for six instead of five years and that nomination and visa applications lodged under that sponsorship will receive priority processing.

In order to qualify for Accredited Status a sponsor must have a history of good standing with DIBP, satisfy all the requirements for standard business sponsorship and also meet the following additional criteria:

There will also be additional benefits for accredited sponsors in relation to certain nomination applications that meet other occupation and salary requirements in the form of streamlined processing of these nomination applications.

Should you require further information or would like to discuss becoming an accredited sponsor in Australia please do not hesitate to contact Santa Fe Immigration Services on +612 92624477 or email tara.ende@santaferelo.com

Tara Ende
National Immigration Service Delivery Manager

Registered Migration Agent No. 0742398

Santa Fe Immigration Services